Get in touch

Interactive Bar

Google Services

Translate

Translate

Brierley Forest

Primary and Nursery School

Governance

 

 

Brierley Forest Primary and Nursery School

Constitution

 

 

 

 

 

 

If Spaces are shown in the table below, this indicates places within the constitution which can optionally be filled.  Where Vacancies are shown this indicates places within the constitution which should be filled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nominating Authority

First Appointed

Term Start

Term End

 

Staff governors

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Emma Smedley

 

 

05 Dec 2018

04 Dec 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted governors

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Julie Armstrong

 

24 Mar 2021

24 Mar 2021

23 Mar 2025

 

Mrs Diane Bathgate(Co Vice Chair)

 

05 May 2021

05 May 2021

04 May 2025

 

Mr Simon Gardner

 

25 Sep 2019

25 Sep 2019

24 Sep 2023

 

Mrs Jane Mansell (Chair)

 

19 Jun 2019

19 Jun 2019

18 Jun 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority Governors

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Ana Smith (Co Vice Chair)

 

25 Sep 2019

25 Sep 2019

24 Sep 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent governors

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Olumuyiwa Dada

 

07 May 2021

07 May 2021

06 May 2025

 

Mrs Suzanne Moore

 

07 May 2021

07 May 2021

06 May 2025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headteachers

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Sarah Griffith

 

23 Apr 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Governor                 Donna Bemment-Morris 19 Jun 2019      18 Jun 2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Meeting Attendance:

 

Full Governing Body

15.09.18: Attended - L De Celis, C Newton, N Rear, M Shearer, E Smedley, D Ward

Apologies: J Armstrong

21.03.19: Attended - J Armstrong, L De Celis, S Griffith, N Rear, M Shearer, E Smedley, D Ward

19.06.19: Attended - J Armstrong, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, M Shearer, E Smedley

Apologies: L De Celis

25.09.19: Attended - J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, M Shearer, E Smedley, Ana Smith
Did not attended: - Lara de Celis

20.11.19: D Bemment-Morris,  S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, M Shearer, E Smedley, Ana Smith
Did not attended: - Lara de Celis, S Gardner, J Armstrong,

12.02.20: Attended - D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley, A Smith

Did not attend: J Armstrong, M Shearer

14.05.2020: J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley, A Smith

15.07.2020: E Smedley, S Gardner, C Lumbis, A Smith, S Griffith, D Bemment-Morris

Did not attend: J Mansell, J Armstrong

25.11.2020: Attended - J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley, A Smith

24.03.2021: Attended - J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley, A Smith

05.05.2021: Attended - J Armstrong, D Bathgate, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, J Mansell, E Smedley, A Smith

 

Joint Committee Meeting

23.09.20: Attended - , J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley

Did not attend: S Gardner,  A Smith

10.02.2021

 

Pay Committee

20.11.19: S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, M Shearer, E Smedley, Ana Smith

04.11.20 S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Armstrong

 

Special Meeting

16.12.2019  J Armstrong, D Bemment-Morris, S Gardner, S Griffith, C Lumbis, J Mansell, E Smedley, M, Shearer, A Smith and N Wallis (DHT)

 

Finance & Personnel Committee

15.11.18: Attended -  L De Celis, N Rear, M Shearer, E Smedley, D Ward, J Mansell – Team Leader Governor Services

21.03.19: Attended: - J Armstrong, L De Celis, S Griffith, N Rear, D Ward

19.06.19: Decision to disband the committee meetings and meet as a whole governing body.

 

Pupil & Strategic Development Committee

21.03.19: Attended - J Armstrong, L De Celis, S Griffith, N Rear, M Shearer, E Smedley, D Ward

19.06.19: Decision to disband the committee meetings and meet as a whole governing body

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Register of Business Interests:

Governors:

Name

 

Business & Financial Interests

Business Interests As Detailed in the NCC Notes of Guidance

Close Personal Relationships as detailed on the Register of Business Interests Form

Julie Armstrong

None declared

None declared

None declared

Emma Smedley

None declared

None declared

None declared

Sarah Griffith

None declared

None declared

None declared

Jane Mansell

None declared

None declared

None declared

Donna Bemment-Morris (Governor at The Kite Primary Federation)

None declared

None declared

None declared

Simon Gardner

 

 

 

Ana Smith

None declared

None declared

None declared

Di Bathgate

None declared

None declared

None declared

Suzanne Moore

None declared

None declared

None declared

 

 

 

 

 

Staff:

Name

Business & Financial Interests

Business Interests As Detailed in the NCC Notes of Guidance

Close Personal Relationships as detailed on the Register of Business Interests Form

Sarah Griffith

None declared

None declared

None declared

Nicola Wallis

None declared

None declared

None declared

Emma Smedley

None declared

None declared

None declared

Donna Bemment-Morris

None declared

None declared

None declared

Alison Deakin

None declared

None declared

None declared

Linda Williamson

None declared

None declared

None declared

Laura Sowter

None declared

None declared

None declared

Patrick Talbot

None declared

None declared

None declared

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resignation:

Parent Governor: Lara de Celis  27 Nov 2019

Co-opted Governor: Michelle Shearer 12 Mar 2020

Chair of Governors: Colin Lumbis 5th May 2021 

The school has no employees with a gross annual salary of £100,000 or more.

 

 

The webpage for the schools financial benchmarking service is:

https://schools-financial-benchmarking.service.gov.uk/school/detail?urn=137810

Top