Get in touch

Interactive Bar

Google Services

Translate

Translate

Brierley Forest

Primary and Nursery School

Staff

                          School Structure

 

Senior Leadership Team:

Miss S Griffith

Head Teacher

  Mrs N Wallis   Deputy Head Teacher

Miss E Smedley

Assistant Head Teacher

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead:

Miss S Griffith - Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr N Green - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss J Pottinger - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs N Wallis - Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs M Shearer - Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

 

Foundation Unit Teachers

Miss M Shearer

F1 – The Super Squirrels

 EYFS Lead

 

F1 – The Brilliant Badgers

 

 

F1 – The Happy Hedgehogs

 

Miss L Hale

F2 – The Wise Owls

 

Miss E Pownall-Brown

F2 – The Fantastic Foxes

 

 

 Key Stage 1 Class Teachers:

Miss A Johal

Year 1 – The Gruffalos

KS1 Phase Lead

Miss A Stevenson

Year 1 – The Elmers

 

Mrs K Bird

Year 2 – The Believers

 

Miss J Roberts

Miss C Harley

  Year 2 - Go Getters  

 

Key Stage 2 Class Teachers:

Miss E Jackson

Year 3 – The Wizards

 

Miss D Gale

Year 3 – The Discoverers

 

Mr L Wood

Year 4 – The High Flyers

 

Miss E Plaskitt

Year 4 - The Astromomers

 

Miss S Bamford   LKS2 Phase Lead

Miss A Cropley

Year 5 – The Voyagers

 

Miss E Hickens

Year 5 – The Navigators

 

Mrs J Vourlou

Year 6 – The Stargazers

 

Mr T Cull

Year 6 – The Possibilities

 

  Mr O Purrington   Year 6 - The Architects  
Miss D Jowle   UKS2 Phase Lead

 

Whole School SENDCo

Mr N Green

 

Family Support Manager:

Miss J Pottinger

 

Teaching Assistants:

Foundation Stage

Key Stage 1

Key Stage 2

 

Mrs J Amos

  Miss G Polyak (Nurture)

Miss K Bowers

Mrs S Roebuck

Miss S Griffiths

Miss C Thompson

Mrs T Hackett

Miss C Walton

Mrs L Seeley

Miss L Lane

Mrs M Swain (SEN Support)

 

Mrs E Cobley

Miss L Townley (Nurture)

Mrs S Meeson (Nurture)

 

Mrs M Swift (SEN Support)

Mrs A Lloyd

 

 

 

Miss C Rockley (SEN Support)

Miss S Jordan (SEN Support)

 

 

The Explorers (Pastoral):

Miss T Clark

 

The Busy Bees (Nurture):

Miss G Polyak

Miss L Townley

 

 

 

The Rainbow Room (Nurture):

Mrs S Meeson

 

 

The Treehouse:

Miss L Lane (Lead) Mrs A Zipiti Mrs L Frost

The Trailblazers:

Miss K Bowers

Mrs T Hackett

 

Administration Team:

Mrs D Bemment-Morris

School Business Manager

Mrs A Deakin

Administration Officer

Mrs L Williamson

Administration Officer

Mrs L Sowter

Clerical Assistant

 

Midday Supervisors:

Ms E Wright (Senior Mid-Day Supervisor)

 

  Ms K Wainwright (Senior Mid-Day Supervisor)

 

Mrs D Day

 

Mrs K Buchanan

Mrs D Smith

Mrs M Swain

Mrs H Glover

Ms B Woodland

Mrs J Sharpe

Mrs D Parkin

Mrs L O’Sullivan

  Mrs C Price Miss LM Wainwright

 

Breakfast Club:

Mrs K Wainwright (Breakfast Club Leader)

Mrs D Day

Mrs M Swain (Breakfast Club Leader)

 

 

Walking Bus:

Mrs L Williamson

Mrs D Day

Mrs K Wainwright

 

 

Catering Services:

Main School:

Foundation Stage Unit:

Mrs B Rockley (Kitchen Manager)

Mrs J Naylor (Kitchen Manager)

Mrs M Postlethwaite

 

Miss C Tomlinson

 

Miss R Bown

 

 

Cleaning & Facilities Management:

Mr C Bicknell (Site Manager

Ms E Wright (Assistant Caretaker)

Mrs H Kolis (Assistant Caretaker)

Cleaners:

Foundation Stage Unit

Key Stage 1

Key Stage 2

 

Ms E Wright

Mrs J Sharpe

Ms E Wright

Mrs K Wainwright

Mrs J Lord

 

 

Mrs B Woodland

 

 

Top